Whiskey Sour
Bourbon, lemon, and sweetener — the essential American sour.
Ingredients
| Bourbon whiskey | 2 oz |
| Fresh lemon juice | 0.75 oz |
| Simple syrup (1:1) | 0.75 oz |
| Total volume | 3.50 oz |
Garnish: Cherry, orange slice
Tip: change “Make” to scale the recipe, or switch units for the metric world.
How to make it
Shaken · Easy · about 3 minutes
- 1
Add the bourbon whiskey, fresh lemon juice and simple syrup to a cocktail shaker filled with ice.
- 2
Shake hard for 10–15 seconds until the outside of the shaker frosts over.
- 3
Strain into a rocks glass over fresh ice.
- 4
Garnish with cherry, orange slice.
Tools you'll need
Making a batch for a party?
Here's a pre-calculated batch of 12 with 27% dilution water built in. Scale to any number with the batch calculator →
| Ingredient | × 12 | Bottles |
|---|---|---|
| Bourbon whiskey | 24.0 oz | 1 |
| Fresh lemon juice | 9.0 oz | 1 |
| Simple syrup (1:1) | 9.0 oz | 1 |
BatchPour tools produce estimates for planning purposes only. Actual dilution, ABV, and ingredient yields vary by technique, ice temperature, and produce. Always taste and adjust. Drink responsibly.
If you like the Whiskey Sour, try…
Old Fashioned
whiskeyWhiskey, sugar, bitters — the original cocktail, built in the glass.
Manhattan
whiskeyRye, sweet vermouth, bitters — the stately stirred classic.
Penicillin
whiskeyScotch, lemon, honey-ginger, peaty float — a modern classic.
John Collins
whiskeyThe bourbon-based cousin of the Tom Collins; whiskey, lemon, sugar and soda make a refreshing highball whose spirit base batches easily ahead of soda topping.
Whiskey Sour FAQ
What's in a Whiskey Sour?
A classic Whiskey Sour is made with bourbon whiskey, fresh lemon juice, simple syrup (1:1). It's shaken and served in a rocks or coupe glass.
What is the ABV of a Whiskey Sour?
A classic Whiskey Sour is approximately 25.7% ABV — about 1.50 US standard drinks per serving once you account for dilution.
Should I shake or stir a Whiskey Sour?
Shake it. Citrus and other non-spirit ingredients need the aeration and hard chill that shaking gives.
How do I batch Whiskey Sours for a party?
Scale every ingredient by your guest count, then add about 27% dilution water. The BatchPour batch calculator does the math for any number.